Last Modified 6th May, 2020

Privacy Policy

The following privacy policy (“Policy”) is applicable to privacy practices of Meet Fit Singles, LLC, a Texas limited liability company or its successors and assigns (“Meet Fit Singles”), with respect to the mobile application known as “Meet Fit Singles” and the website located at www.MeetFitSingles.com (the “Service”), and sets forth important information that the user of the Service (together with such user’s administrators, executors, and heirs, “you”), should carefully consider and review. By downloading, registering for, accessing, or using the Service, you are acknowledging and accepting all terms of this Policy. If you have any questions about this Policy or any of Meet Fit Singles’ privacy practices, please refer to the end of this Policy for information on how to contact Meet Fit Singles.

Scope of Policy

This Policy applies only to information Meet Fit Singles collects pursuant to the Service, including in email, text, and other electronic communications sent through or in connection with the Service. This Policy DOES NOT apply to information that you provide to or that is collected by any third party, or that Meet Fit Singles collects offline or on any other apps or websites of Meet Fit Singles or its affiliates, including websites you may access through the Service.

What Information Do We Collect?

Meet Fit Singles may collect any information from your usage of the Service, including Personal Information. The types of information Meet Fit Singles collects depends on the nature of your interaction with the Service.

Personal Information. For the purposes of this Policy, “Personal Information” means individually identifiable information that would allow one to determine the identity of a specific living person, including name, postal address, email address, telephone number, and any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline.

Information You Provide. Meet Fit Singles may collect information that you directly provide in the course of downloading, registering for, accessing, or using the Service, including information you provide when you fill in forms related to the Service or carry out financial or other transactions through the Service, such as when registering for or subscribing to the Service, uploading or posting material through the Service, making search queries through the Service, creating or modifying your profile and settings for the Service, communicating with others through the Service, reporting problems with the Service, entering contests or promotions available through the Service, completing surveys conducted through the Service, or making payments on the Service. Any information you provide to Meet Fit Singles, its users, or any other person is done so at your own risk. To the extent the Service allows you to set certain privacy settings or security measures for the information you provide, no representations or warranties are made by or through Meet Fit Singles with respect to such privacy settings or security measures, including as to the efficacy thereof. Additionally, Meet Fit Singles has no obligation to control (or make any efforts to control) the actions of third parties with whom you share any information through the Service, and shall have no liability if unauthorized or unintended persons access or use such information.

Information Collected Automatically. When you download, register for, access, or use the Service, technology may be used to automatically collect information, including real-time information about the location of your device, metadata and other information associated with other files stored on your device, information about your mobile device and internet connection, and certain other details of your access to and use of the Service, such as traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on or through the Service. The technologies used for automatic information collection may include the following:

  • Cookies. The Service may use “cookies,” a technology that installs a small amount of information on a Service user’s device to permit the Service to recognize future visits using that device. It may be possible to refuse to accept cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your device or browser, but doing so may affect your use of the Service and your ability to access certain features of the Service or engage in transactions through the Service.
  • Service Tracking Information. The Service may track your usage of the Service, including your IP address, device ID and related mobile device information, date and time of access, your operating system and Internet browser, the portions of the Service you visit or download and the Internet address of the web site from which you linked directly to the Service. The Service may use web beacons, pixel tags, local storage or other technologies that facilitate personalization to track Service user demographics, Service traffic patterns, and Service purchases. Google Analytics may also be used in the collection, compilation, and analysis of tracking information across multiple devices. More information on Google Analytics may be found at http://www.google.com/analytics, as amended by Google from time to time.

Information From Other Sources.

From time to time Meet Fit Singles may supplement information you provide with information from other sources, such as information validating your address or other available information you have provided. This is to help maintain the accuracy of the information collected and to help Meet Fit Singles provide better a better Service and user experience.

Third-Party Information Collection. When you use the Service or its content, certain third parties may use automatic information collection technologies to collect information about you or your device. These third parties may include: advertisers, ad networks, ad servers, analytics companies, your mobile device manufacturer, and your mobile service provider. These third parties may use tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use the Service. The information they collect may be associated with your Personal Information or they may collect information, including Personal Information, about your online activities over time and across different websites, apps, and other online services websites. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content. Meet Fit Singles does not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

How Do We Use Information?

Subject to the terms of this Policy and other applicable contractual and legal requirements, Meet Fit Singles may use your information, including your Personal Information, for any legitimate business purposes, including, without limitation, as described below:

  1. provide you with the Service and its contents, and any other information, products, or services that you request from us;
  2. give you notices about your account and the Service;
  3. create and display your online dating profile to other users of the Service;
  4. show other users when you have viewed their profiles;
  5. compare your profile and preferences with that of other users to provide both you and other users with potential matches;
  6. provide customer support to assist you with your questions or complaints regarding the Service;
  7. conduct surveys in order to improve the Service;
  8. advise you of changes to the Service, or of new services that may be implemented from time to time;
  9. measure and improve the effectiveness of the Service and any marketing endeavors;
  10. detect and protect against fraud and error;
  11. track and analyze your preferences to better understand your Service needs and eligibility;
  12. perform research and analysis about your use of, or interest in, any products, services, or content;
  13. communicate with you by email, postal mail, telephone, text message, mobile devices, or any other means about Meet Fit Singles, its Service or other products and services, third parties and their products and services, or for any other reason;
  14. fulfill any purposes for which you provide it;
  15. display advertisements to Meet Fit Singles’ advertisers’ target audiences;
  16. communicate, develop, display, and track content and advertising tailored to your interests on the Service and other sites;
  17. Service analytics;
  18. carry out and enforce any of Meet Fit Singles’ legal and contractual obligations and rights, including with respect to billing and collection; and
  19. for other purposes as described in this Policy.

With Whom is Your Information Shared?

Aggregated Information. Meet Fit Singles may share aggregated information that does not constitute Personal Information, or Personal Information in hashed, non-human readable form, including IP address and information about you, your computer, device, browser, or operating system, with third parties, including advisors, advertisers, and investors, without restriction.

Personal Information. Meet Fit Singles may make available, share, sell, or provide your Personal Information (i) to its affiliates, subsidiaries, and parent companies; (ii) to its contractors, service providers, and other third parties it engages to support its business; (iii) to any buyer or other successor of Meet Fit Singles in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Meet Fit Singles’ assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding; (iv) to any person with your consent; (v) to any person to the extent Meet Fit Singles determines disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Meet Fit Singles, its customers, or others; (vi) for any purpose disclosed by Meet Fit Singles when you provide the information; (vii) to any person as necessary to comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request;  (viii) to fulfill any purposes for which you provide the information; (ix) to any person to enforce rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and Meet Fit Singles; (x) to any payment processor, financial institution, or other person for billing and collection purposes; and (xi) to third parties to market their products or services to you.

Onward Transfer and Consent to International Processing. Meet Fit Singles is a growing company with users and operations in multiple countries. Meet Fit Singles has developed data practices designed to assure information is appropriately protected but cannot always know where information may be accessed or processed. Meet Fit Singles may transfer Personal Information or other information to Meet Fit Singles offices outside of the United States. In addition, Meet Fit Singles may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on its behalf. If Meet Fit Singles discloses Personal Information to a third party or to its employees outside of the United States, it will seek assurances that any information provided to them is safeguarded adequately and in accordance with this Policy and the requirements of applicable privacy laws. If you are accessing, downloading, using, or visiting the Service from the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use, please note that you are agreeing to the transfer of your information, including Personal Information, by Meet Fit Singles from your region to countries which do not have data protection laws that provide the same level of protection that exists in countries in the European Union, including the United States. By providing your information, you consent to any transfer and processing in accordance with this Policy.

Advertising Opt-Out. Some third-party advertising companies with whom Meet Fit Singles does business may be advertising networks that are members of the Network Advertising Initiative, which offers a single location to opt out of ad targeting from member companies and provides information about this behavioral advertising practice (www.networkadvertising.org).

How Long Do We Keep Your Data?

Meet Fit Singles may keep your information, including Personal Information, for as long as it determines necessary or appropriate to comply with applicable laws, keep accurate records, resolve disputes, prevent fraud, enforce any contractual agreements or commitments, pursue business considerations, or for any other legally permissible purposes.

How Do You Choose What Information We Collect and Use?

When you choose to provide your information, including Personal Information, to Meet Fit Singles, you consent to the use of your information as identified in this Policy and as may be further identified at the time of collection. You may notify Meet Fit Singles at any time that you wish to withdraw or change your consent to Meet Fit Singles’ use and disclosure of your information, and Meet Fit Singles may make reasonable efforts to accommodate any such request, subject to applicable legal, contractual, and business considerations and restrictions.

Data Security

Meet Fit Singles has implemented measures designed to prevent unauthorized access and use of your information, including Personal Information. The safety and security of your information also depends on you. You are responsible for keeping any passwords for the Service confidential and secure. No data transmissions through the Internet or via mobile devices, or even the physical transfer of information, can be guaranteed to be completely secure. Meet Fit Singles does not ensure or warrant the security of any data or information you transmit to Meet Fit Singles pursuant to the Service or otherwise, and you do so at your own risk. Further, Meet Fit Singles is not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures. You agree that Meet Fit Singles may communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues, such as security breaches. Meet Fit Singles may post a notice on the Service if a security breach occurs or may send an email to you at the email address you have provided for the Service.

Children’s Privacy

Although the Service is a general audience website and mobile application, Meet Fit Singles restricts the use of the Service to individuals age 18 and above, and does not knowingly collect Personal Information or any other information from children under the age of 18. If Meet Fit Singles learns it has collected or received Personal Information (or other information subject to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act) from a child under 18 without verification of parental consent, Meet Fit Singles will delete that information. If you believe Meet Fit Singles might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact Meet Fit Singles in the manner provided at the end of this Policy.

Your California Privacy Rights

The provisions contained in this section (Your California Privacy Rights) apply to you only if you are a California resident. This section is intended to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this section. Pursuant to the CCPA, this section must be reviewed and updated by Meet Fit Singles at least every 12 months. The provisions of this section were last reviewed on _______________________, 2020.

Meet Fit Singles collects “personal information” as defined in the CCPA. In particular, Meet Fit Singles has collected the following categories of personal information from its consumers within the last 12 months:

Category

Examples

Collected

A. Identifiers.

A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.

YES

B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.

Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

YES

C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).

 

YES

D. Commercial information.

Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

YES

E. Biometric information.

Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.

YES

F. Internet or other similar network activity.

Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.

YES

G. Geolocation data.

Physical location or movements.

YES

H. Sensory data.

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

YES

I. Professional or employment-related information.

Current or past job history or performance evaluations.

YES

J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)).

Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.

NO

K. Inferences drawn from other personal information.

Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

YES

Meet Fit Singles obtains the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources: (i) directly from you (e.g., from forms you complete or products and services you purchase) and (ii) indirectly from you (e.g., from observing your actions on the Service).

Meet Fit Singles may use, sell, or disclose the personal information it collects for one or more of the purposes described in the section of this Policy titled “How Do We Use Information?” Meet Fit Singles may disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose or sell your personal information, subject to your right to opt-out of those sales. When Meet Fit Singles discloses personal information for a business purpose, Meet Fit Singles enters a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract. The CCPA prohibits third parties who purchase the personal information Meet Fit Singles holds from reselling it unless you have received explicit notice and an opportunity to opt-out of further sales. Meet Fit Singles may share or sell your personal information with the following categories of third parties: (i) service providers; (ii) data aggregators; (iii) affiliates; (iv) partners; (v) parent or subsidiary organizations; (vi) internet cookie data recipients, like Google Analytics; (vii) advertising networks; (viii) internet service providers; (ix) data analytic providers; (x) government entities; (xi) operating systems and platforms; and (xii) social networks.

In the preceding 12 months, Meet Fit Singles has disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose: Category A: Identifiers; Category B: California Customer Records personal information categories; Category C: Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law; Category D: Commercial information; Category E: Biometric information; Category F: Internet or other similar network activity; Category G: Geolocation data; Category H: Sensory data; Category I: Professional or employment-related information; Category K: Inferences drawn from other personal information.

In the preceding 12 months, Meet Fit Singles has sold the following categories of personal information: Category A: Identifiers; Category B: California Customer Records personal information categories; Category C: Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law; Category D: Commercial information; Category E: Biometric information; Category F: Internet or other similar network activity; Category G: Geolocation data; Category H: Sensory data; Category I: Professional or employment-related information; Category K: Inferences drawn from other personal information.

The CCPA provides consumers who are California residents with specific rights regarding their personal information. You have the right to request that Meet Fit Singles disclose certain information to you about its collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once Meet Fit Singles receives and confirms your verifiable consumer request, Meet Fit Singles will disclose to you the following: (i) the categories of personal information Meet Fit Singes collected about you; (ii) the categories of sources for the personal information Meet Fit Singles collected about you; (iii) Meet Fit Singles’ business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information; (iv) the categories of third parties with whom Meet Fit Singles shares that personal information; (v) the specific pieces of personal information Meet Fit Singles collected about you (also called a data portability request); and (vi) if Meet Fit Singles sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing: (A) sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and (B) disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

You have the right to request that Meet Fit Singles delete any of your personal information that Meet Fit Singles collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once Meet Fit Singles receives and confirms your verifiable consumer request, Meet Fit Singles will delete (and direct its service providers to delete) your personal information from its records, unless an exception applies. Meet Fit Singles may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for Meet Fit Singles or its service providers to do any of the following: (i) complete the transaction for which it collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of an ongoing business relationship with you, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, or otherwise perform a contract with you; (ii) detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities; (iii) debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality; (iv) exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law; (v) comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.); (vi) engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent; (vii) enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with Meet Fit Singles; (viii) comply with a legal obligation; (ix) make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to Meet Fit Singles in the manner provided at the bottom of this Policy. Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child. You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must: (i) provide sufficient information that allows Meet Fit Singles to reasonably verify you are the person about whom Meet Fit Singles collected personal information or an authorized representative; and (ii) describe your request with sufficient detail that allows Meet Fit Singles to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it. Meet Fit Singles cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if Meet Fit Singles cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with Meet Fit Singles. Meet Fit Singles will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor's identity or authority to make the request. Meet Fit Singles endeavors to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt. If Meet Fit Singles requires more time (up to 90 days), Meet Fit Singles will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. If you have an account with Meet Fit Singles, Meet Fit Singles will deliver its written response to that account. Otherwise, Meet Fit Singles will deliver its written response by mail or electronically, at your option. Any disclosures Meet Fit Singles provides will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response will also explain the reasons Meet Fit Singles cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, Meet Fit Singles will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance. Meet Fit Singles does not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If Meet Fit Singles determines that the request warrants a fee, Meet Fit Singles will tell you the basis for that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

If you are 16 years of age or older, you have the right to direct Meet Fit Singles to not sell your personal information at any time (the “right to opt-out”). Meet Fit Singles does not sell the personal information of consumers it actually knows are less than 16 years of age. To exercise the right to opt-out, you (or your authorized representative) may submit a request to Meet Fit Singles by visiting the following Internet Web page link: [HYPERLINKED URL with the title “Do Not Sell My Personal Information”]. Once you make an opt-out request, Meet Fit Singles will wait at least 12 months before asking you to reauthorize personal information sales. However, you may change your mind and opt back in to personal information sales at any time by notifying Meet Fit Singles in the manner provided at the bottom of this Policy. You do not need to create an account with Meet Fit Singles to exercise your opt-out rights. Meet Fit Singles will only use personal information provided in an opt-out request to review and comply with the request.

Meet Fit Singles will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, Meet Fit Singles will not: (i) deny you goods or services; (ii) charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties; (iii) provide you a different level or quality of goods or services; or (iv) suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services. However, Meet Fit Singles may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels. Any CCPA-permitted financial incentive offered will reasonably relate to your personal information’s value and contain written terms that describe the program’s material aspects. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt in consent, which you may revoke at any time.

California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of the Service that are California residents to request certain information regarding Meet Fit Singles’ disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact Meet Fit Singles in the manner provided at the bottom of this Policy.

Changes to This Policy

This Policy may change from time to time at the discretion of Meet Fit Singles without notice to you and without your consent. Your continued use of the Service after any changes are made to this Policy shall be deemed to constitute acceptance of those changes, so please check this Policy periodically for updates.

How to Contact Us?

Questions, comments, or concerns regarding this Policy may be sent via email to legal@MeetFitSingles.com or to the following address:

Attn: Legal

Meet Fit Singles, LLC
1240 Wilson Road Ct.
Humble, TX 77396